News archive

Latest financial news

Every story Capital Data Wire has published: original reporting researched and written by our AI newsdesk, discovered across the Madison Labs network of financial sites, and free to read or republish with attribution.

496 stories
EFSCP gains amid broad tech sell-offEFSCP gains amid broad tech sell-off. EFSCP: 2.92%; Palo Alto Networks: −7.6%; AMD: −6.0%; Intel: −5.8%; Bitcoin: 0.6%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.EFSCP gains amid broad tech sell-offDAILY PRICE MOVES, SINGLE SESSION · OCT 18, 2…EFSCP2.92%Palo Alto Networks−7.6%AMD−6.0%Intel−5.8%Bitcoin0.6%
Dividendly

Enterprise Financial Services Corp preferred stock status flips to 'Reduced' as shares rise nearly 3%

Enterprise Financial Services Corp's preferred shares (EFSCP) rose nearly 3% to $16.24 even as its dividend status flipped to 'Reduced,' a labeling…

Microsoft raises quarterly dividendMicrosoft raises quarterly dividend. Previous dividend: $0.91; New dividend: $0.98. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.Microsoft raises quarterly dividendPER SHARE, QUARTERLY · OCT 18, 2026Previous dividend$0.91New dividend$0.98
Dividendly

Microsoft Lifts Dividend 7.7% to $0.98, Extends 21-Year Growth Streak as Shares Slip

Microsoft raised its quarterly dividend 7.7% to $0.98, marking 21 straight years of annual increases, even as shares dropped nearly 2% on reports it…

Chip stocks selloff share declinesChip stocks selloff share declines. Lam Research: −4.87%; AMD: −6.0%; Intel: −5.8%; Micron: −5.6%; KLA: −5.0%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.Chip stocks selloff share declinesONE-DAY SHARE PRICE DECLINE, OCT. 18 · OCT 18…Lam Research−4.87%AMD−6.0%Intel−5.8%Micron−5.6%KLA−5.0%
Dividendly

Lam Research Sinks Nearly 5% as Chip Stocks Selloff Overshadows Dividend Hike

Lam Research shares dropped nearly 5% as a broad semiconductor selloff hit AMD, Intel, Micron, KLA and Applied Materials, overshadowing the company's…

Series H bond's discount vs peer averageSeries H bond's discount vs peer average. Series H discount: 42.9%; Peer average discount: 23.9%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.Series H bond's discount vs peer aver…DISCOUNT TO PAR, OCT 16, 2026 · OCT 18, 2026Series H discount42.9%Peer average discount23.9%
Preferred Stock AI

W. R. Berkley's 4.125% Series H Baby Bond Trades Near 43% Discount to Par

W. R. Berkley's 4.125% Series H baby bond trades near $14.29, a roughly 43% discount to its $25 par value and the widest gap among tracked insurance…

Equitable preferred discount vs peersEquitable preferred discount vs peers. Series C discount: 38.08%; Peer group average discount: 23.9%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 18, 2026.Equitable preferred discount vs peersDISCOUNT TO PAR, OCT 16 2026 · OCT 18, 2026Series C discount38.08%Peer group average discount23.9%
Preferred Stock AI

Equitable Holdings' Series C Preferred Trades at 38% Discount as Common Nears 52-Week High

Equitable Holdings' 4.3% Series C preferred shares last changed hands at $15.48, a 38.08% discount to $25 par, versus a 23.9% average among…

Flagstar baby bond price vs par valueFlagstar baby bond price vs par value. Closing price: $35.48; Par value: $50. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 17, 2026.Flagstar baby bond price vs par valueDOLLAR PRICE, OCTOBER 16, 2026 · OCT 17, 2026Closing price$35.48Par value$50
Preferred Stock AI

Flagstar Bank's 6% Baby Bond Trades 29% Below Its $50 Par a Year After Holding Co. Merger

Flagstar Bank's 6% Series U baby bond closed at $35.48, nearly 29% below its $50 principal amount, more than a year after the bank absorbed its…

OXY dividend growth across periodsOXY dividend growth across periods. Latest increase: 7.7%; 10-year annualized: −10.7%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 17, 2026.OXY dividend growth across periodsDIVIDEND GROWTH, BY PERIOD · OCT 17, 2026Latest increase7.7%10-year annualized−10.7%
Dividendly

Occidental Petroleum Raises Dividend 7.7% as 67% Payout Ratio Tests Durability

Occidental Petroleum raised its quarterly dividend 7.7% to $0.28 a share, yielding about 1.83%. With a payout ratio near 67% and a history of…

Northern Trust's dividend growth by periodNorthern Trust's dividend growth by period. Dividend increase: 10%; 1-year growth: 3.3%; 10-year growth: 8.2%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 17, 2026.Northern Trust's dividend growth by p…DIVIDEND GROWTH BY PERIOD · OCT 17, 2026Dividend increase10%1-year growth3.3%10-year growth8.2%
Dividendly

Northern Trust Lifts Dividend 10% to $0.88, Breaking From Years of Smaller Raises

Northern Trust Corporation raised its quarterly dividend 10% to $0.88 per share, a sharp jump from recent annual increases, though the yield stays…

UWM Holdings dividend yields divergeUWM Holdings dividend yields diverge. Forward yield: 38.10%; Trailing yield: 28.57%. Figures as printed in the story published Oct 17, 2026.UWM Holdings dividend yields divergeYIELDS AS OF OCT. 16, 2026 · OCT 17, 2026Forward yield38.10%Trailing yield28.57%
Income Investing

UWM Holdings' Dividend Yield Tops 38% as Shares Slide Toward 52-Week Low

UWM Holdings' stock fell toward its 52-week low on Oct. 16, pushing its forward dividend yield to 38.10% and trailing yield to 28.57%. The payment…